Kapital Bank holds intellectual games for retirees
Kapital Bank held the CSR event on the occasion of October 1 — International Day of Older Persons. Members of Yaşa Center were able to test their knowledge in a team intellectual tournament, which was held in the format of the famous game “What? Where? When?”
The tournament was attended by 10 teams of 6 people each. The participants were asked questions on erudition and logic. The host of the event was Vugar Zeynalov, the founder of the Turan Intellectual Club. In a tense struggle, the Sərvət team became the winner of the tournament, the Çinar team took the second place, Uğur — the third.
Parviz Sadraddinov, head of the PR Division at Kapital Bank, took part in the award ceremony. The winning team was presented a cup, and all winners were awarded cash prizes. Leyla Agayeva, Chairman of the Board of the Üçüncü Bahar Association, speaking at the event, thanked the team members for their active participation in the tournament and wished them every success.
Yaşa centers operate in Baku (1 Y. Aliev Str., Bakikhanov settlement), Shamakhi (1 Azadlig Str.) and Mingachevir (19 Samad Vurgun Str.). Currently, about 6,000 people are their active members. About 120-150 people take part in each event of the centers. To learn more about the centers, call 0555165002, 0557042018 or contact the centers’ social media pages at https://www.facebook.com/uchuncubahar, https://www.instagram.com/uchuncu.bahar/.