Kapital Bank held a graduation day for retirees of "Könüllülər" project
As we informed, Kapital Bank launched the new project “Könüllülər”. As part of the project, young people participated in the internship program at Kapital Bank branches and acquired knowledge about banking services.
Last year, on the eve of the Day of Older Persons, in the branches of the capital pensioners served elderly clients. The pensioners participating in the program were elected among the members of the “Yaşa” Center.
On December 9, Kapital Bank held a graduation day for retirees of "Könüllülər" project. Pensioners who participate in “Könüllülər” program will mainly serve elderly clients and assist them in banking operations. The aim of the project is to increase the self-confidence of older persons through their service to pensioners.
It should be noted that the center for pensioners “Yaşa”, organized by the initiative group “Üçüncü Bahar” with the support of Kapital Bank, operates under the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population. The center is located in the Department of Sabunchu district of the State Social Protection Fund (Bakikhanov settlement, 1 Y. Aliyev St.). Currently, more than 300 people are active members of the center and about 40-50 people join each of the trainings.