Kapital Bank set up Street Libraries in Ganja
In accordance with its CSR strategy, Kapital Bank carried out yet another social initiative in the run-up to September 15 — Knowledge Day. As part of the initiative, two Street Libraries was installed in the city of Ganja. They are located in the Heydar Aliyev Park Complex and the Khan's Garden.
The local community can use the Street Libraries for free by choosing books to their preference. In addition, those who want to support the initiative have the opportunity to donate literature on any topic.
The books held on the shelves during the opening were donated by employees of Kapital Bank and volunteers of the Red Hearts Charity Fund. Both fiction and professional literature can be found. The libraries have books in Azerbaijani, Turkish, Russian and English. The initiative was held with the support of the Executive Power of the city of Ganja and the Ganja State Drama Theater.
It should be noted that according to the Order of the President of Azerbaijan, 2021 has been declared as the “Year of Nizami Ganjavi”. The 880th anniversary of the great poet and thinker is celebrated this year. The implementation of this social initiative in Ganja is aimed at cooperating the events planned for 2021.