Kapital Bank has participated at Washington Summit
The leaders of the banking committees in Congress, as well as top US banking regulators have participated in the American Bankers Association’s annual Washington Summit on April 1-3, 2019. International Relations Advisor of Kapital Bank - Mr. Vugar Sadig attended this event.
The Summit, the largest annual gathering of bank leaders in Washington, offered participants the opportunity to hear directly from some of the key policymakers overseeing the banking sector in the USA. Moreover, bankers gained the chance to share their perspective on the current banking policy and challenges.
“Within the framework of this year's summit, forums on “Mutual Community Bank”, “Emerging Leaders” and “Women's Leadership” were held. This event provides bankers a significant opportunity to engage with policymakers and legislators for addressing key issues related to changes in banking policies to better serve customers and communities”, - said Mr. Vugar Sadig, International Relations Advisor of Kapital Bank.
It should be noted that Kapital Bank has been accepted as a member of American Bankers Association since 2017.