Employees of Kapital Bank visited the 123-year-old client
As in previous years, Kapital Bank conducts interesting social projects on the eve of October 1 – International Day of Older Persons. Along with the events prepared for pensioners this year, Kapital Bank employees visited the oldest client of the Bank and congratulated her on the upcoming holiday.
Sona Samedova is a client of Neftchala branch of Kapital Bank. She was born in 1896 in the Beshdali village of the present Neftchala district. Sona is 123 years old and has 4 children, 22 grandchildren, 35 great-grandchildren and 19 great-great-grandchildren. She receives her pension through Kapital Bank, and several other members of her family are also clients of the bank.
Despite her old age, Sona is still vibrant as ever. According to family members, she has resided her whole life in Neftchala, clean nature and fresh air have a positive impact on her health. "As you know, Neftchala district is located at the junction of the Kura River and the Caspian Sea and has a beautiful nature. The local population eats mainly fish products. For those who live here, reaching the age of 90-100 years is considered the norm. But still the record of longevity belongs to Sona", - said the relatives of the 123-year-old client.
On behalf of Kapital Bank, we congratulate Sona Samedova and all pensioners on the upcoming International Day of Older Persons and wish them good health.