You can find nearby branches, departments and POS-terminals here:
Kapital Bank, former name is the United Universal Joint-Stock Bank, was established as a result of the merging of three major state banks in Azerbaijan, i.e. Agro-Investment Bank, Industrial-Investment Bank and Savings Bank in 2000. It was renamed to Kapital Bank in January, 2005. Being a successor of Savings Bank, it dates its history back to 1874 when the first branch of Saving Bank was opened in Baku.
The shareholder of the bank is "Pasha Holding" with 99.84%. The Shareholders' Equity announced at the amount of AZN 80 mln, and makes up AZN 50 mln. Kapital Bank renders services and provides financing to the main industries of the economy, i.e. chemical and gas industries, agriculture, transportation, communications, and construction. It is a bank of social importance - the State Agent-Bank implementing major state and social programs.
Kapital Bank is viewed as highly trustworthy in the international arena. The Bank cooperates with such leading international financial institutions as Citibank N.A, BCP Bank, Commerzbank AG, KBC Bank etc. It holds the primary membership and the full package from MasterCard International and VISA International.
The official auditor of the Kapital Bank is Ernst & Young Company. In June of 2009 the bank was assigned with international ratings by Fitch Ratings and Moody’s International. In 2012 ratings were as follows: from Fitch Ratings - Long-term Issuer default and Support Rating Floor "B+"; Support rating "4"; Individual rating "D/E"; Stable Outlook. From Moody's International - "B1" long-term foreign currency deposit ratings, "B1" long-term and "NP" short-term local currency deposit ratings and an "E+" financial strength rating (FSR). All ratings carry stable outlooks.
Bank has been demonstrating the unprecedented growth. According to its branches number Kapital Bank has 89 branches and 11 sub-divisions in the regions and in Baku. One of the key success factors that enabled such a progress is the implementation of the corporate governance principles in the bank that provide the transparency, observance of the interests of all stakeholders and effective decision-making process. The Bank's customer base is also steadily increases: more than 19,000 legal entities and more than 2 mln. individuals.
Mr. Allahverdiyev Rovshan was appointed Management Board's chairman by the decision of the Supervisory Board of the Bank on 10 June 2013. Kapital Bank participates in the social programs indicated by the government as very important, creating new jobs in the regions of Azerbaijan.