Kapital Bank continues to support low-income families
Kapital Bank continues to implement the project on the organization of self-employment of the population, which was launched in 2020. In the same year, the bank joined the memorandum on cooperation in providing of assistance to organize the self-employment of vulnerable groups signed among the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Central Bank and the Azerbaijan Banks Association.
As part of the project, the bank provided equipment to more than 100 unemployed citizens, including disabled people, IDPs and persons from low-income families living both in the capital Baku and in the regions of Azerbaijan to support self-employment in various areas.
The project is being implemented on the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev on the distribution of social responsibility among banks in the organization of self-employment of vulnerable groups of the population and will contribute to the development of micro, small and medium-sized businesses in the country.
Kapital Bank, the country's first bank, is part of PASHA Holding. Kapital Bank has the largest service network in Azerbaijan with 103 branches and 21 departments all over the country. For more detailed information about the Bank’s products and services, please refer to www.kapitalbank.az website, 196 Call Centre or the Bank’s various social network pages.