Kapital Bank celebrates Independence Day
A traditional annual team building event was delivered to Kapital Bank managers. This year’s event was dedicated to Independence Day and was held under the motto BİRliyimiz Qələbəmizdir! (“Unity is our victory!”). Among the participants were members of the Board of Kapital Bank headed by the Chairman, representatives of middle and top management.
The event was organized in a festival format and consisted of two parts. The first part started in a place decorated with folk ornaments, in the mountainous green area of ​​the Guba district, one of the most beautiful parts of Azerbaijan. This part of the event was remembered for the stands made in the national spirit. The stands displayed various samples of folk art and artistic creativity, as well as locally produced products. The participants were able to taste national dishes and listen to the performances of the national musical ensemble.
The second part of the event was held in the format of a gala dinner and began with the performance of the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Then the Chairman of the Board Mr. Rovshan Allahverdiyev made an opening speech and spoke about the history of Azerbaijan's independence, victory in the Patriotic War, and also emphasized the contribution of Kapital Bank to the country's financial sector. The Chairman also spoke about the achievements of the bank in recent years and wished the newly appointed young managers success in their professional careers. After the opening speech, the bank employees honored the heroes who died during the war with a minute of silence. The event continued with a concert program with patriotic music and ended with spectacular fireworks.
Holding such activities is good for the development of corporate and national culture, improvement of relations between employees and development of team spirit.